Privacy policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Cronos International on the Website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Luxembourg Law of 2 August 2002 on the Protection of Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • Which personal data we collect
  • How we use your personal data and with whom it may be shared
  • Your rights in relation to the gathered information

Your personal data will be collected and processed by Cronos International, a company with registered seat at Westside Village, 89A rue Pafebruch, L-8308 Capellen, Luxembourg and branch office at 46 Avenue des Arts, B-1000 Brussels, Belgium and known in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 087.029.044.

This Privacy Policy is to be read together with our Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Policy was revised and updated last on November 11, 2016.

By using our Website you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect different kinds of personal data:

  • Personal data you give us: For example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number when you enter this information in the contact form and any additional information as a result of a job application.
  • Personal data we get from your use of our Website or services:
    • Log information: we store some data in server logs that include, but are not limited to:
      • Internet Protocol address;
      • Browser-information;
      • The external website that referred you;
      • The pages you visited on our Website;
      • Time and date of each page visited by you;
      • Details on how you use our services.
    • Device information: we can collect device-specific information e.g. serial number, hardware type, version etc.
    • Local storage: using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device we can collect and store your data (including personal data)
    • Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember your custom preferences (e.g. language), … (for further information on what cookies are and their use, we refer you to our Cookies Policy).

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones.
Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you, namely by providing feedback to questions you asked via the contact form and to respond to your job applications;
  • promote use of our services to you on the Website.

We will only share your personal data:

  • With your consent: We will only share personal data with companies other than Cronos International with your consent. Please be advised that if you click on any social media button, the social media provider may collect your personal data. In such a case, the privacy policy of such a provider will apply.
  • For legal reasons: We may share personal data to meet any applicable law or regulation or follow any order from a competent supervisory body.
  • With entities who process personal data for us (for example, our hosting provider, Riffle Media BVBA): These entities may only process the personal data upon our instructions and for the purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Law.

Your rights

You may ask us to provide you, free of charge, with:

  • any personal data we hold about you;
  • further information concerning the purpose of collecting your personal data;
  • additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.

You have a right to receive, free of charge, a copy in intelligible form of any relevant personal data that is undergoing processing.

Any incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as any personal data that infringes your fundamental rights, will be, upon request, deleted or corrected free of charge.

You may instruct us not to process any of your personal data or you may object to the processing of personal data (provided that you give a compelling and legitimate reason) free of charge.

We shall under no circumstances process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or any personal data concerning health or sex life.

Contact information

In the event you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an e-mail at webmaster@cronos-international.com. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 45 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.